Critical Infrastructure Security

OT/SCADA & Industrial Security Testing. Protect what keeps the world running.

Industrial control systems manage power grids, water treatment, manufacturing, and critical infrastructure. We test SCADA, PLCs, and ICS environments using safe, industry-proven methodologies aligned with IEC 62443 and NIST frameworks.

SCADA & PLC
IEC 62443
NIS2 Compliant
Purdue Model
Critical Infrastructure at Risk

OT security by the numbers

Industrial systems were designed for reliability, not security. As IT/OT convergence accelerates, legacy systems face modern cyber threats.

91%
of OT organizations had incidents
20+ yrs
avg age of ICS equipment
56%
have no OT security team
€20M+
NIS2 max penalty
The Challenge

Industrial cybersecurity challenges

OT environments face unique security challenges that require specialized expertise. Traditional IT security tools and methods often don't apply.

Legacy systems without security

Industrial equipment was designed decades ago for reliability, not cybersecurity. PLCs and SCADA systems run protocols with no authentication or encryption.

Legacy Protocols

IT/OT convergence risks

Connecting previously air-gapped OT networks to IT infrastructure for efficiency exposes industrial systems to internet-borne threats.

Convergence Networks

No patching windows

24/7 operations mean no downtime for patching. Systems run for years without updates, accumulating vulnerabilities that can't be fixed.

Patching Uptime

Safety-critical systems

A security incident can cause physical harm, environmental damage, or loss of life. Testing must be careful, controlled, and never impact safety systems.

Safety SIS

Limited visibility

IT security tools don't understand industrial protocols. Many organizations can't even inventory their OT assets, let alone monitor for threats.

Visibility Monitoring

OT security skills gap

Finding staff who understand both industrial engineering and cybersecurity is nearly impossible. IT security teams lack OT context.

Skills Expertise

Vendor dependencies

Industrial vendors control system access and updates. Security testing requires vendor coordination and may void warranties.

Vendors Support

NIS2 compliance pressure

NIS2 Directive mandates security for essential entities including energy, water, and manufacturing. Non-compliance means significant fines.

NIS2 Compliance

Nation-state threats

Critical infrastructure is a target for nation-state actors. Attacks like Stuxnet, TRITON, and Industroyer show sophisticated OT-specific threats exist.

APT Threats
Your Advantage

Benefits of industrial security testing

Specialized OT security assessment identifies risks before they become incidents, without disrupting operations or compromising safety.

Identify OT-specific vulnerabilities

Discover vulnerabilities in PLCs, HMIs, SCADA systems, and industrial protocols that IT security tools miss. Know your actual risk.

For OT/Engineering Teams

Protocol-aware testing of Modbus, DNP3, OPC, BACnet, Profinet, EtherNet/IP

For Leadership & Compliance

Visibility into risks that could cause operational disruption or safety incidents

Validate network segmentation

Test whether your Purdue Model implementation actually prevents lateral movement from IT to OT and between OT zones.

For OT/Engineering Teams

Zone boundary testing, firewall rule validation, jump host security

For Leadership & Compliance

Assurance that network architecture protects critical assets as designed

Secure remote access

Vendors and operators need remote access, but it's often insecure. Test VPNs, jump hosts, and remote maintenance paths.

For OT/Engineering Teams

VPN security, authentication testing, session management, credential handling

For Leadership & Compliance

Reduced risk from remote access, the most common OT attack vector

NIS2 & IEC 62443 compliance

Generate audit evidence for NIS2, IEC 62443, NERC CIP, and sector-specific requirements. Map findings to compliance frameworks.

For OT/Engineering Teams

Control testing mapped to IEC 62443 security levels and requirements

For Leadership & Compliance

Compliance documentation, reduced regulatory risk, audit readiness

Improve incident detection

Identify gaps in monitoring and detection capabilities. Many OT attacks go undetected for months. Know if you'd catch an intruder.

For OT/Engineering Teams

Detection testing, log analysis, alert validation, SIEM integration review

For Leadership & Compliance

Confidence in your ability to detect and respond to OT threats

Build internal capability

Knowledge transfer and training for your OT teams. Build security awareness without requiring deep security expertise.

For OT/Engineering Teams

Training on OT security best practices, secure configuration guidance

For Leadership & Compliance

Reduced dependency on external experts, improved security culture

Testing Services

Comprehensive OT testing categories

From initial assessment to active penetration testing, our services tailored to your industrial environment and risk tolerance.

OT Security Architecture Review

Comprehensive assessment of your OT environment including network architecture, segmentation, asset inventory, and security controls. Foundation for all further testing.

Learn More
Asset discovery & inventory
Network architecture review
Purdue Model assessment
Firewall rule analysis
Remote access review
Vendor access audit
Policy & procedure review
Risk prioritization
Our Methodology

Safe OT/SCADA & industrial security testing roadmap

Industrial environments require careful, deliberate testing. Our methodology prioritizes safety while thoroughly assessing security.

01
Week 1

Scoping & safety planning

Define scope, identify critical systems, establish safety boundaries, and coordinate with operations. No testing proceeds without safety approval.

Scope definition Safety boundaries Operations coordination Vendor notification Rollback planning Emergency contacts
02
Week 1-2

Passive reconnaissance

Non-intrusive discovery of OT assets, network topology, and protocols. Listening only: no packets sent that could impact operations.

Asset discovery Network mapping Protocol identification Traffic analysis Architecture documentation Vulnerability research
03
Week 2

Configuration review

Analyze configurations of firewalls, PLCs, HMIs, and network equipment. Identify misconfigurations and insecure settings without active testing.

Firewall rules PLC configuration HMI settings Network equipment Access controls Credential review
04
Week 2-3

Controlled active testing

Careful, coordinated active testing with operations awareness. Each test is planned, communicated, and has rollback procedures.

Vulnerability validation Authentication testing Segmentation testing Protocol testing Exploitation (controlled) Operations monitoring
05
Week 3-4

Lab simulation (optional)

For aggressive testing, replicate environment in our ICS lab. Destructive tests, malware simulation, and full exploitation without production risk.

Environment replication Full exploitation Attack simulation Malware testing Recovery testing Training scenarios
06
Week 4-5

Reporting & roadmap

Comprehensive reporting with IEC 62443 mapping, prioritized remediation, and security improvement roadmap aligned with operational constraints.

Executive summary Technical findings IEC 62443 mapping Remediation priorities Security roadmap Knowledge transfer
What You Receive

OT assessment deliverables

Actionable deliverables aligned with industrial security standards and operational realities.

Executive summary

Board-ready overview of OT security posture with risk ratings and strategic recommendations.

  • Risk overview
  • Business impact
  • Compliance status
  • Investment priorities

Technical findings

Detailed vulnerability documentation with exploitation evidence and remediation guidance.

  • Vulnerability details
  • Attack paths
  • PoC evidence
  • Fix guidance

Network architecture review

Assessment of OT network design with Purdue Model mapping and segmentation recommendations.

  • Zone mapping
  • Conduit analysis
  • Segmentation gaps
  • Architecture recommendations

Asset inventory

Comprehensive inventory of discovered OT assets with security posture ratings.

  • PLCs
  • HMIs
  • SCADA servers
  • Network equipment
  • Protocols
  • Firmware versions

IEC 62443 gap analysis

Findings mapped to IEC 62443 requirements with security level recommendations.

  • Control gaps
  • Security levels
  • Zone requirements
  • Remediation mapping

Security roadmap

Prioritized improvement plan aligned with operational constraints and budget realities.

  • Quick wins
  • Mid-term improvements
  • Strategic initiatives
  • Budget estimates
Common Questions

Frequently asked questions

Answers to common questions about OT/SCADA penetration testing.

Safety and operational continuity are our top priorities. We use passive reconnaissance for most discovery, coordinate active testing with your operations team, and never test safety systems in production. For aggressive testing, we offer lab replication. Our methodology is designed for 24/7 industrial environments where downtime is not an option.

We do not perform active testing on safety systems in production environments. SIS testing is conducted only in our ICS lab using replicated configurations, or through configuration review and passive analysis. Safety system integrity is never compromised during our assessments.

Yes. Our OT security team includes engineers with industrial automation backgrounds, IEC 62443 certifications, and experience in energy, manufacturing, and critical infrastructure. They understand not just the security, but the engineering context, why systems are configured as they are.

We coordinate with vendors when required and respect maintenance agreements. However, security testing is your right as the asset owner. We can work within vendor-imposed constraints or help you negotiate appropriate security testing provisions in vendor contracts.

We map findings to IEC 62443 (primary industrial standard), NIST SP 800-82, NIS2 Directive requirements, NERC CIP (energy sector), and sector-specific frameworks. Our reports provide the evidence auditors and regulators need.

Yes. We deploy on-site with equipment that operates independently of internet connectivity. For truly air-gapped environments, we bring all necessary tools and work entirely offline. Test results are securely transferred via approved methods.

Legacy systems are common in OT. We identify vulnerabilities but focus recommendations on compensating controls - network segmentation, monitoring, access control - rather than patching when it's not feasible. We understand the reality of 20-year-old PLCs.

A typical single-site assessment takes 3-5 weeks including scoping, passive reconnaissance, active testing, and reporting. Larger environments or multiple sites require more time. We provide accurate estimates after understanding your environment.

Yes. Beyond assessment, we offer OT-specific monitoring through our SOC, continuous vulnerability assessment, and periodic retesting. OT threats evolve, your security should too.

We have deep experience in energy/power generation, water/wastewater, manufacturing, oil & gas, transportation, and building automation. Each sector has unique requirements and threats. We tailor our approach accordingly.

OT security specialists

Our team combines industrial engineering backgrounds with cybersecurity expertise for safe, effective OT testing

IEC 62443 GICSP GRID OSCP ISA/IEC NERC CIP

Your industrial systems are critical infrastructure.

Power grids, water treatment, manufacturing: the systems that keep society running are increasingly connected and increasingly targeted. NIS2 mandates security. Don't wait for an incident to discover your vulnerabilities.